[DL] GCAI 2017 in Miami - Call for Papers

Geoff Sutcliffe geoff at cs.miami.edu
Tue Jun 20 14:19:07 CEST 2017


The 3rd Global Conference on Artificial Intelligence (GCAI 2017)
                        Miami, USA, 18-22 October 2017
                 http://easychair.org/smart-program/GCAI2017/

                       (Abstracts: 30 June,  Papers: 7 July)

The 3rd Global Conference on Artificial Intelligence (GCAI 2017) will be held
in Miami, USA, at the Courtyard Marriott hotel in Coconut Grove, 18-22 October
2017. The conference, which addresses all aspects of artificial intelligence,
is being organized by LRG (http://www.lrg.global) and the University of Miami.
The program chairs are Christoph Benzmueller, Christine Lisetti and Martin
Theobald. The conference chair is Geoff Sutcliffe.

SUBMISSION

Submissions in all areas of artifical intelligence are welcome. Suggested
topics include, but are not limited to:

Foundations
+ Knowledge representation
+ Cognitive modeling
+ Perception
+ Search
+ Reasoning and programming
+ Machine learning
+ Constraints and uncertainty

Architectures
+ Agents and distributed AI
+ Intelligent user interfaces
+ Natural language systems and linguistics
+ Information retrieval
+ Case-based reasoning
+ Affective computing
+ Robotics

Applications
+ Aviation and aerospace
+ Education and tutoring systems
+ Games and entertainment
+ Law and Machine Ethics
+ Mathematics and the Sciences
+ Medicine and healthcare
+ Management and manufacturing
+ World Wide Web
+ Security

Implications
+ Philosophical foundations
+ Social impact and ethics
+ Evaluation of AI systems
+ AI education


DATES

+ Abstract registration: 30 June, 2017
+ Submission: 7 July, 2017
+ Notification: 11 August, 2017
+ Final version: 25 August, 2017
+ Early registration deadline: tba
+ Workshops: 18 October 2017
+ Conference: 19-22 October, 2016

SUBMISSION and PUBLICATION

Submission is via EasyChair at
    https://easychair.org/conferences/?conf=gcai2017
The proceedings will be published by EasyChair Publications in the EPiC Series
in Computing. The volume will be open access and authors will retain copyright.

INVITED SPEAKERS

+ Catherine Pelachaud, Telecom-ParisTech, France
+ Marijn Heule, University of Texas at Austin, USA
+ Guy van den Broeck, UCLA, USA
 

PROGRAMME COMMITTEE

Jose Julio Alferes (Universidade NOVA de Lisboa)
Elisabeth Andre (Augsburg University)
Serge Autexier (DFKI)
Peter Baumgartner (National ICT Australia)
Christoph Benzmüller (Freie Universität Berlin) - chair
Philippe Besnard (CNRS / IRIT)
Richard Booth (Cardiff University)
Krysia Broda (Imperial College)
Walter Carnielli (Centre for Logic, Epistemology and the History of Science - CLE)
Amedeo Cesta (CNR - National Research Council of Italy)
Gabriella Cortellessa (CNR-ISTC, National Research Council of Italy)
Mehdi Dastani (Utrecht University)
James Delgrande (Simon Fraser University)
Wolfgang Faber (University of Huddersfield)
Germain Forestier (Université de Haute Alsace)
Gerhard Friedrich (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt)
Thom Fruehwirth (University of Ulm)
Daniel Garijo (UCLA)
Marco Gavanelli (University of Ferrara)
Gianluigi Greco (University of Calabria)
Ian Horswill (Northwestern University)
Katsumi Inoue (NII)
Mateja Jamnik (University of Cambridge)
Ernesto Jimenez-Ruiz (University of Oxford)
Tommi Junttila (Aalto University)
Panagiotis Kanellopoulos (University of Patras and CTI "Diophantus")
Gabriele Kern-Isberner (Technische Universitaet Dortmund)
Roman Kontchakov (Birkbeck, University of London)
Tim Landgraf (Freie Universität Berlin)
Jérôme Lang (CNRS, LAMSADE, Université Paris-Dauphine)
Gang Li (School of Information Technology, Deakin University)
Sanjiang Li (University of Technology Sydney)
Christine Lisetti (Florida International University) - chair
Xudong Luo (Guangxi Normal University)
Ines Lynce (INESC-ID/IST, Universidade de Lisboa)
Ana Gabriela Maguitman (Universidad Nacional del Sur)
George Metcalfe (University of Bern)
Angelo Montanari (University of Udine)
Till Mossakowski (University of Magdeburg)
Xavier Parent (University of Luxembourg)
Radu-Emil Precup (Politehnica University of Timisoara)
Dumitru Roman (SINTEF / University of Oslo)
Marco Roveri (FBK-irst)
Steven Schockaert (Cardiff University)
Magy Seif El-Nasr (Northeastern University)
Christine Solnon (LIRIS CNRS UMR 5205 / INSA Lyon)
Daria Stepanova (Max Planck Institute for Informatics)
Thomas Stützle (Université Libre de Bruxelles (ULB))
Martin Theobald (Université du Luxembourg) - chair
Jürgen Umbrich (Vienna University of Economy and Business (WU))
Maria Esther Vidal (Universidad Simon Bolivar, Dept. Computer Science)
Inon Zuckerman (Ariel University)


More information about the dl mailing list