[DL] Automated Reasoning Workshop: Early Registration Deadline

Louise Dennis lad at cs.nott.ac.uk
Thu Mar 2 10:04:22 CET 2006


                      CALL FOR PARTICIPATION

                       3rd-4th April 2006


             Tom Hales (Pittsburgh)
             Muffy Calder (Glasgow)
             Byron Cook (Microsoft)


A 2-day symposium to be held as part of: AISB'06: Adaptation in
Artificial and Biological Systems, April 3rd-6th 2006
University of Bristol, Bristol, England

Continuing  the highly  successful  series of  Workshops on  Automated
Reasoning, this event will provide an informal forum for the automated
reasoning community.   The ARW workshop series aims  to bring together
researchers from all  areas of automated reasoning in  order to foster
links  and facilitate cross-fertilisation  of ideas  among researchers
from  various disciplines; among  researchers from  academia, industry
and government; and between theoreticians and practitioners.

Details  of the ARW  organisation and  of previous  ARW events  can be
found at http://www.csc.liv.ac.uk/~clare/ARW/about.html.


Registration is now open to anyone with an interest in Automated
Reasoning through the AISB'06 Website

Please ensure that you select ARW workshop registration from the
registration page rather than AISB registration.

Details of travel and accommodation arrangements are also available
from the AISB'06 Website.


Monday 3rd April

11.30 Plenary Speaker: Byron Cook (Microsoft Research)

13.30 (Short talks (followed by Poster Session continuing into coffee)

Tool Support for Names and Dependencies in Deductive Synthesis
Lucas Dixon

A Web Search System for Theorems
He Cheng, Hideo Suzuki and Hidetsune Kobayashi

A Real Arithmetic Test Suite for Theorem Provers
Olga Lightfoot

Mechanical Verification of Recursive Procedures Manipulating Pointers
using Separation Logic
Viorel Preoteasa

A Structured modelling framework to capture symmetry in circuits
Ashish Darbari

LCF-style Verification with a SAT-solver
Hasan Amjad

A Small Linear Logic Planner
Alan Smaill

3.30 Keynote Speaker: Tom Hales (Pittsburgh)

4.30 Panel Discussion: Topic TBA

Tuesday 5th April

9.30 Plenary Speaker: Muffy Calder (Glasgow)

10.30 (Short talks followed by Poster Session during coffee)

An Hypersequent Calculus for Lukasiewicz Logic without the Merge Rule
Robert Rothenburg

Solvability with Resolution of Problems in the Bernays-Schonfinkel
Renate Schmidt, Ullrich Hustadt

A Tableau Metamodel for Description Logics
Nenad Krdzavac, Vladan Devedzic

Using Proof to Reason about Errors in Ontology Construction
Louise Dennis

Dynamic Refinement in Knowledge Management
Fiona McNeill

Specification and Verification of Reconfiguration Protocols in Grid
Component Systems
Alessandro Bgasso, Alexander Bolotov, Artie Bakukoski, Vladmir Getov,
Ludovic Henrio, Mariusz Urbanski, Adam Mickiewicz

12 (Short talks followed by Poster session continuing into lunch)

XOR Fragments of Temporal Logic
Clare Dixon, M. Fisher and B. Konev

Normal Forms for Modal Logics
Claudia Nalon

Translations to Propositional Satisfiability
Juan Antonia Navarro-Perez

Automated Reformulation of Constraint Satisfaction Problems
John Charnley, Simon Colton and Ian Miguel

Using Model Generation in Automated Concept Formation
Pedro Torres and Simon Colton

Managing Mathematical Workflows
Volker Sorge

14.30 Panel Discussion: Topic TBA


Dr. Louise Dennis, University of Nottingham
lad at cs.nott.ac.uk

Matthew Walton, University of Nottingham
mxw at cs.nott.ac.uk

Dr. Miroslav Velev, Carnegie Mellon University
mvelev at gmail.com


Clare Dixon, Chair (University of Liverpool)
Jacques Fleuriot, Secretary/Treasurer (University of Edinburgh)
Brandon Bennett (University of Leeds)
Simon Colton (Imperial College London)
David Crocker (Escher Technologies)
Louise Dennis (University of Nottingham)
Ulle Endriss, (Imperial College London)
Alan Frisch (University of York)
Ian Gent (University of St. Andrews)
Ullrich Hustadt (University of Liverpool)
Mateja Jamnik (Univerity of Cambridge)
Manfred Kerber (University of Birmingham)
Tom Melham (University of Oxford)
Renate Schmidt (University of Manchester)
Andrei Voronkov (University of Manchester)


Early Registration Deadline: March 6th 2006
Late Registration: March 27th 2006

Dr. Louise Dennis, Undergraduate Admissions Tutor,
School of Computer Science and Information Technology,
University of  Nottingham, Jubilee Campus, Nottingham, NG8 1BB,  UK.
http://www.cs.nott.ac.uk/~lad/  phone - +44 115 846 6568

This message has been checked for viruses but the contents of an attachment
may still contain software viruses, which could damage your computer system:
you are advised to perform your own checks. Email communications with the
University of Nottingham may be monitored as permitted by UK legislation.

More information about the dl mailing list