DL2008 Accepted Papers

Accepted for Oral Presentation

Alessandro Artale and C. Maria Keet.
      Essential and Mandatory Part-Whole Relations in Conceptual Data Models.
Alessandro Artale and David Toman.
      Decidable Reasoning over Timestamped Conceptual Models.
Franz Baader, Carsten Lutz and Silvio Ghilardi.
      LTL over Description Logic Axioms.
Franz Baader, Novak Novakovik and Boontawee Suntisrivaraporn.
      A Proof-Theoretic Subsumption Reasoner for Hybrid EL-TBoxes.
Jean-François Baget, Michel Leclère, Marie-Laure Mugnier and Eric Salvat.
      DL-SR: a Lite DL with Expressive Rules: Preliminary Results.
Meghyn Bienvenu.
      Prime implicate normal form for ALC concepts.
Alexander Borgida, Diego Calvanese and Mariano Rodriguez.
      Explanation in DL-Lite.
Adrien Coulet, Malika Smail-Tabbone, Amedeo Napoli and Marie-Dominique Devignes.
      Ontology refinement through role assertion analysis: example in pharmacogenomics.
Giuseppe De Giacomo, Maurizio Lenzerini and Riccardo Rosati.
      Towards Higher-Order DL-Lite.
Jocelyne Faddoul, Nasim Farsinia, Volker Haarslev and Ralf Möller.
      A Hybrid Tableau Algorithm for ALCQ.
Chiara Ghidini, Luciano Serafini and Sergio Tessaris.
      Bridging heterogeneous representations of binary relations: first results.
Birte Glimm, Ian Horrocks and Ulrike Sattler.
      Deciding SHOQ^cap Knowledge Base Consistency using Alternating Automata.
Ernesto Jimenez-Ruiz, Bernardo Cuenca Grau, Ulrike Sattler, Thomas Schneider and Rafael Berlanga.
      Safe and Economic Re-Use of Ontologies: A Logic-Based Methodology and Tool Support.
Yevgeny Kazakov.
      SRIQ and SROIQ are Harder than SHOIQ.
Peihong Ke and Ulrike Sattler.
      Next Steps for Description Logics of Minimal Knowledge and Negation as Failure.
Boris Konev, Carsten Lutz, Dirk Walther and Frank Wolter.
      Logical Difference and Module Extraction with CEX and MEX.
Roman Kontchakov, Vladislav Ryzhikov, Frank Wolter and Michael Zakharyaschev.
      Checking DL-Lite modularity with QBF solvers.
Hongkai Liu, Carsten Lutz and Maja Milicic.
      The Projection Problem for EL Actions.
Lina Lubyte and Sergio Tessaris.
      Supporting the Design of Ontologies for Data Access.
Carsten Lutz.
      Two Upper Bounds for Conjunctive Query Answering in SHIQ.
Michael Mendler and Stephan Scheele.
      Towards Constructive DL for Abstraction and Refinement.
Ralf Moeller, Volker Haarslev and Sebastian Wandelt.
      The revival of structural subsumption in tableau-based reasoners.
Boris Motik, Bernardo Cuenca Grau and Ulrike Sattler.
      The Representation of Structured Objects in DLs using Description Graphs.
Magdalena Ortiz, Mantas Simkus and Thomas Eiter.
      Conjunctive Query Answering in SH using Knots.
Rafael Penaloza.
      Automata-based Pinpointing for DLs.
Jeffrey Pound, Lubomir Stanchev, David Toman and Grant Weddell.
      On Ordering and Indexing Metadata for the Semantic Web.
Guilin Qi, Peter Haase, Zhisheng Huang and Jeff Z. Pan.
      A Kernel Revision Operator for Terminologies.
Azzurra Ragone, Umberto Straccia, Fernando Bobillo, Tommaso Di Noia, Eugenio Di Sciascio and Francesco M Donini.
      Fuzzy Description Logics for Bilateral Matchmaking in e-Marketplaces.
Sebastian Rudolph, Markus Krötzsch and Pascal Hitzler.
      All Elephants are Bigger than All Mice.
Rob Shearer, Boris Motik and Ian Horrocks.
      Optimizing the Nominal Introduction Rule in (Hyper)Tableau Calculi.
Viorica Sofronie-Stokkermans.
      Locality and subsumption testing in EL and some of its extensions.
Giorgos Stoilos, Giorgos Stamou and Jeff Z. Pan.
      Classifying Fuzzy Subsumption in Fuzzy-EL+.
David Toman and Grant Weddell.
      Identifying Objects Over Time with Description Logics.
Jiewen Wu and Volker Haarslev.
      Planning of Axiom Absorption.

Accepted for Poster Presentation

Mina Aslani and Volker Haarslev.
      Towards Parallel Classifcation of TBoxes.
Mira Balaban and Azzam Maraee.
      A UML-Based Method for Deciding Finite Satisfiability in Description Logics.
Loris Bozzato, Mauro Ferrari and Paola Villa.
      Actions over a constructive semantics for ALC.
Simona Colucci, Eugenio Di Sciascio and Francesco M Donini.
      Partial and Informative Common Subsumers of Concepts Collections in Description Logics.
Olivier Couchariere, Marie-Jeanne Lesot and bernadette Bouchon-meunier.
      Consistency checking for extended description logics.
Francis Gasse, Ulrike Sattler and Volker Haarslev.
      Rewriting Rules into SROIQ Axioms.
Martin Homola.
      Subsumption Propagation between Remote Ontologies in Distributed Description Logic.
C. Maria Keet.
      Unifying industry-grade class-based conceptual data modeling languages with CMcom.
Uwe Keller and Stijn Heymans.
      The SAT-Tableau Calculus.
Yue Ma, Pascal Hitzler and Zuoquan Lin.
      Paraconsistent Reasoning for Expressive and Tractable Description Logics.
Tobias Henrik Näth and Ralf Möller.
      ContraBovemRufum: A System for Probabilistic Lexicographic Entailment.
Fernando Naufel and Carlos Bazilio Martins.
      Visualization of Description Logic Models.
Guilin Qi and Fangkai Yang.
      A Survey of Revision Approaches in Description Logics.
Saïd Radhouani and Gilles Falquet.
      Description Logics-Based Modelling for Precise Information Retrieval.
Anne Schlicht and Heiner Stuckenschmidt.
      Distributed Resolution for ALC.
Baris Sertkaya.
      Explaining User Errors in Knowledge Base Completion.
Nikolay Shilov.
      Realization Problem for Formal Concept Analysis.
Sebastian Wandelt.
      Partitioning OWL Knowledge Bases - Revisited and Revised.